Princess Louise Corp. v. Pacific Lighting Leasing Co. (In Re Princess Louise Corp.) , 17 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 663 ( 1987 )
[…] The Court in due course will rule on the issue of whether it has jurisdiction as to certain matters removed to it. The issue before the Court at the present time is limited to the procedural status of state court claims as to which this Court may not have ultimate jurisdiction.

    E. Tolling of the Five-Year Rule

    The requirement of California Civil Code § 583.310 that an action be brought to trial within five years of its commencement is not compromised by the Court's ruling. California Code of Civil Procedure § 583.340 (West Supp.1987) provides for tolling for the time during which the jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. Section 583.340 provides:

    In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there should be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed:
    (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. . . .

    From the time of removal to the time of any remand, the state court lacks jurisdiction to try the state court action. Thus this Court's retention of the entire removed action for a period of time will not prejudice the parties' rights under the five-year rule.