Figueroa Mountain Brewing, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Although the Court does not find all of the Debtor's arguments persuasive, the Court concludes there is a sufficient dispute regarding the White 4 Winston claim to establish "cause" to deny White Winston a credit bid under Bankruptcy Code section 363(k).3 5 1. Failure to Register As A Foreign Corporation Engaged in Intrastate Business 6 7 The Debtor argues that White Winston does not have the capacity to prosecute the White Winston Claim because it is a Delaware limited liability company and has not registered to conduct 8 intrastate business in California. Cal. Corp. Code § 17708.07(a) ("A foreign limited liability company transacting intrastate business in this state shall not maintain an action or proceeding in 9 this state unless it has a certificate of registration to transact intrastate business in this state.") The Debtor contends that White Winston conducted intrastate business by exerting financial and 10 operational control over the Debtor's retail and wholesale brewing business, which is conducted in 11 California.