All Courts |
[…] The first is the automatic 22 dwelling house exemption found in Article 4 of Chapter 4 of the California Enforcement of 23 Judgments Law. CCP § 704.720(b) provides that “[i]f a homestead is sold under this division ... 24 the proceeds of sale ... are exempt in the amount of the homestead exemption provided in 25 Section 704.730.” CCP § 704.710 defines “dwelling” as a place where a person resides. 26 The second homestead exemption is the declared homestead exemption which is found 27 in Article 5 of Chapter 4 of the California Enforcement of Judgments Law. CCP § 704.920 28 provides that “[a] dwelling in which an owner or spouse of an owner resides may be selected as 1 of the county recorder of the county where the dwelling is located.” “Dwelling” as used in CCP § 2 704.920 is defined in CCP § 704.910(c) as “any interest in real property that is a ‘dwelling’ as 3 defined in Section 704.710.” The declared homestead only protects a homeowner's equity 4 against subsequently recorded judicial liens, however, which can only attach