All Courts |
[…] Thus, Debtor here has the 18 burden to prove that they are entitled to the exemptions they claim. 19 Dispute re residency for purposes of claiming a homestead exemption 20 21 California has codified two types of homestead exemptions. The first is the automatic 22 dwelling house exemption found in Article 4 of Chapter 4 of the California Enforcement of 23 Judgments Law. CCP § 704.720(b) provides that “[i]f a homestead is sold under this division ... 24 the proceeds of sale ... are exempt in the amount of the homestead exemption provided in 25 Section 704.730.” CCP § 704.710 defines “dwelling” as a place where a person resides. 26 The second homestead exemption is the declared homestead exemption which is found 27 in Article 5 of Chapter 4 of the California Enforcement of Judgments Law.