All Courts |
[…] There is no excuse for the 6 ½ year delay and it is barred by 16 the statute of limitations. In fact, there is no excuse for the failure to request a copy of the actual 17 assignment (which is not attached to the proof of claim) in this hotly contested relationship. 18 19 The Failure to Comply with California Law as to the Assignment 20 Cal.Code Civ Proc. §673 states: 21 a) An assignee of a right represented by a judgment may become an assignee of record by filing with the clerk of the court which entered the judgment an acknowledgment of 22 assignment of judgment. 23 (b) An acknowledgment of assignment of judgment shall contain all of the following: 24 (1) The title of the court where the judgment is entered and the cause and number of the 25 action. 26 (2) The date of entry of the judgment and of any renewals of the judgment and where 27 entered in the records of the court. 28 1 (3) The name and address of the judgment creditor and name and last known address of 2 the judgment debtor. 3 (4) A statement describing the right represented by the judgment that is assigned to the 4 assignee. 5 (5) The name and address of the assignee. 6 (c) The acknowledgment of assignment of judgment shall be: 7 (1) Made in the manner of an acknowledgment of a conveyance of real property. 8 (2) Executed and acknowledged by the judgment creditor or by the prior assignee of 9 record if there is one. 10 11 Mr. Goland asserts that the assignment does not meet the requirements of CCP §673 and 12 therefore it is not valid. It is possible that it does not comply with that section, but CCP §673 is 13 not dispositive of the issue. 14 Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §954.5(a) states: 15 (a) Subject to subdivisions (b) and (c), a transfer of a right represented by a judgment 16 excluded from coverage of Division 9 of the Commercial Code by paragraph (9) of 17 subdivision (d) of Section 9109 of the Commercial Code shall be deemed perfected as 18 against third persons upon there being executed and delivered to the transferee an 19 assignment thereof in writing.