Federal Deposit Insurance v. Countrywide Financial Corp. , 84 F. Supp. 3d 1036 ( 2014 )
[…] Colo. Rev.Stat. Ann. § 11-51-604(8) (West). Absent case law demonstrating a different application on the part of Colorado courts, this Court is inclined to follow this natural reading of the statute.

    Moreover, this discovery-trigger approach accords with Colorado’s general limitations-accrual provision, which notes that a claim accrues “when the injury, loss, damage, or conduct giving rise to the cause of action is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Colo.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 13-80-108(8) (West). The Colorado Supreme Court has clarified that discovery occurs when the plaintiff “knows, or should know, all material facts essential to show the elements of [the] cause of action.” Melat Pressman & Higbie, LLP v. Hannon Law Firm, LLC, 287 P.3d 842, 847-48 (Colo.2012) (en banc) (citing Miller v. Armstrong World Indus., Inc., 817 P.2d 111, 113 (Colo.1991) (en banc)).