ORDER AFFIRMING BANKRUPTCY COURT’S DECISION
[…] But the
*321 Court finds that Pitts is liable for federal taxes, thereby empowering the IRS to utilize administrative-collection procedures. The Court also finds that the federal tax-collection statute of limitations applies, and that the bankruptcy court did not err in finding that certain of Pitts’s tax debts were nondischargeable.A. General partner’s liability for partnership’s federal tax debts
Under the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”), an “employer” must deduct and withhold certain tax amounts from the wages it pays its employees. 26 U.S.C. § 3402. The employer is then liable for paying those withholdings to the IRS. § 3403.
2 Under § 6672(a), “[a]ny person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax” required by the IRC who willfully fails to do so is liable for the tax plus a penalty equal to the tax amount. The section also sets forth a notice system and three-year statute of limitations. § 6672(b) (incorporating the three-year statute of limitations set forth in § 6501(a)).