ORDER AFFIRMING BANKRUPTCY COURT’S DECISION
[…] Since the underlying obligation at issue in this action — employment-tax withholdings under § 3403 — arises under federal law, Pitts is therefore liable under federal law. The means by which the IRS has chosen to hold her accountable for that obligation— state law — does not change that result.
B. Use of administrative-collection procedures
The IRC provides for administrative collection of outstanding tax liabilities, that is, enforcement without resort to judicial proceedings. Under § 6321, “[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount ... shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.” While the IRS need not provide advance notice to the taxpayer before recording the tax lien, the IRS must give notice and make a demand for the tax due with 60 days of an assessment under § 6203. See § 6303(a).