Andrew Von Oeyen v. The Boeing Company ( 2019 )
[…] SACV170287DOCKESX, 2017 WL 1423703, at *2-3 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 20, 2017) (“If merely filing an amended complaint made the amended complaint the operative complaint, a plaintiff could . . . prevent removal by waiting to serve the amended complaint until the defendant’s 30–day removal window after service of the initial complaint had lapsed.”) (citation omitted). Here, where the original Complaint was not served, this particular risk of gamesmanship is not at play. Boeing argues further, and reiterated at the hearing, that Borgman fails to acknowledge California Code of Civil Procedure § 471.5(a) (“If the complaint is amended, . . . a copy of the amendments or amended complaint must be served upon the defendants affected thereby.”) and § 472 (“A party may amend its pleading once without leave of the court . . . if the amended pleading is filed and served no later than the date for filing an opposition to the demurrer or motion to strike.”). (Opp. at 10).