Dao Nguyet Lam v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 3-4. Respondent asserts UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL MINUTES —- GENERAL ‘Oo’ JS-6 Case No. 2:23-CV-01957-CAS (MAAx) Date December 8, 2023 Title DAO NGUYET LAM V. UNITED STATES CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES that petitioner’s “own deliberate, misleading actions in her naturalization proceedings” are significant, and cites to the standard governing corrections by respondent, 8 C_F.R. § 338.5(e), which states: The correction will not be deemed to be justified where the naturalized person later alleges that the name or date of birth which the applicant stated to be his or her correct name or date of birth at the time of naturalization was not in fact his or her name or date of birth at the time of the naturalization. Id. at 4.:8 CFR. § 338.5(e). Additionally, respondent asserts that it “does not allege that fraud exists in this matter, but points to the questionable nature of the birth record [p]etitioner attempts to rely on in support of her request.”