Maverick Bankcard, Inc. v. Nurture Solutions, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] See 17 50 U.S.C. § 3931(b); C.D. Cal. L.R. 55-1. Accordingly, a plaintiff seeking entry of 18 default judgment must file an affidavit stating whether the SCRA applies, i.e., whether 19 the defendant is in military service. 50 U.S.C. § 3931(b)(1); C.D. Cal. L.R. 55-1(d). 20 If the court is “unable to determine whether the defendant is in military service” based 21 on the affidavits submitted, the court “may require the plaintiff to file a bond in an 22 amount approved by the court” before entering judgment. 50 U.S.C. §3931(b)(3) (“If 23 the defendant is later found to be in military service, the bond shall be available to 24 indemnify the defendant . . . should the judgment be set aside in whole or in part.”). 25 Maverick submits an affidavit stating it is “unable to determine whether 26 Defendant Torre is a member of the U.S. military currently on active duty, or whether 27 he is a U.S. citizen serving in the military of a U.S. ally in the prosecution of a war or 28 military action.” (Decl.