Karla Silva Huerta v. Doubletree Employer LLC ( 2024 )
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). If the right is substantially dependent 11 on a CBA, then the claim cannot proceed under state law. (Id.) 12 13 Defendants argue that the LMRA preempts Plaintiff’s overtime-related claims and 14 confers federal subject matter jurisdiction.3 (Opp. at 12–13.) “[T]he Ninth Circuit’s 15 ruling in Curtis v. Irwin Industries, Inc. is decisive in demonstrating that a plaintiff’s 16 right to unpaid overtime is preempted under the first step of the Ninth Circuit’s 17 preemption test if a CBA meets the requirements of § 514.” Martinez v. Omni Hotels 18 Mgmt. Corp., 514 F. Supp. 3d 1227, 1236 (S.D. Cal. 2021). Under California Labor 19 Code Section 514, California’s overtime provisions “do not apply to an employee 20 covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides 21 for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the 22 agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular 23 hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state 24 minimum wage.” Cal. Lab.