Jane Doe v. Joseph Diaz Jr. ( 2024 )
[…] Cal. Penal Code §§ 288.2(a)(2), 13 313. Finally, the Court finds that Diaz’s use of Snapchat, a social media application, to send the 14 photograph at issue to Doe satisfies the interstate commerce prong of the statute. See U.S. v. 15 Sutcliffe, 505 F.3d 944, 953 (9th Cir. 2007) (“[A]s both the means to engage in commerce and the 16 method by which transactions occur, the Internet is an instrumentality and channel of interstate 17 commerce.”) (internal quotations omitted). 18 Although 18 U.S.C. § 2422 is a criminal claim, 18 U.S.C. § 2255 creates civil liability for a 19 violation of Section 2422. Specifically, Section 2255 allows any person who, while a minor, was a 20 victim of Section 2422, and suffered injury, can sue and “shall recover the actual damages such 21 person sustains or liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000, and the cost of the action, 22 including reasonable attorney’s fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.” 18 U.S.C. § 23 2255(a). Here, the Court finds that Doe has sufficiently pleaded she was a victim under Section 24 2422(b) while she was a minor, and has suffered injury.