Tom Schmidt v. Sherri Annd Baldy ( 2019 )
[…] or induced Valentin’s infringement. 21. Even if there were evidence that Schmidt was vicariously liable, Baldy presented no evidence at trial of her actual 6 Schmidt’s admission that he was “an owner” of the website, without more, does not establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he had the right and ability to supervise the infringing activity. 7 Again, that he is “an owner” does not establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he received any direct financial benefit from the sale of the infringing works. damages8 and is not entitled to statutory damages or attorneys’ fees, 17 U.S.C. § 412 (“[N]o award of statutory damages or of attorney’s fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for . . . any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.”). 22. The Court finds in favor of Schmidt and against Baldy on Baldy’s counterclaim for vicarious and contributory copyright infringement.