(Opp. at 19). Defendant also assumes that employees were paid based on the minimum wage in California in 2016—which was set at $10.00 per hour—and does not rely on the $10.50 minimum wage in 2017 or the $11.00 minimum wage in 2018 for employers with 26 employees or more. (See Declaration of Linh T. Hua ¶ 3 (Docket No. 8-1)). Defendant further argues that because Plaintiff seeks liquidated damages on his minimum wage claim (see Compl. ¶ 81), the total amount of this claim should be doubled. See Cal. Labor Code § 1194.2(a) (“[A]n employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.”).