Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co., No. CV 17-0773 FMO (GJSX), 2017 WL 1370689, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 10, 2017) (“Consistent with the overwhelming rejection of the procedural misjoinder doctrine in this District, this court also declines to adopt it.”). However, the Court need not decide whether to adopt the doctrine because it does not apply here. Plaintiffs allege that both Schaerf’s negligence and the ICD malfunction were substantial contributing factors to Mr. Garey’s death. Therefore, Abbott and Schaerf are properly joined as co-defendants under California law. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 379 (“All persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted against them: (1) Any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action”); see also Lopez v. Pfeffer, No. 13-CV-03341 NC, 2013 WL 5367723, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 25, 2013) (holding that defendant’s “argument that there is no real connection between the pelvic mesh manufacturers and the doctor and medical group that implanted that pelvic mesh is without merit.”).