Here, Plaintiff’s PAGA penalties sought in connection with alleged unpaid overtime are preempted under the first part of the Burnside test because the facility where Linebarger worked has during the relevant periods had an alternative arrangement adopted pursuant to a CBA in place. See 2d Hoke Decl., ECF 14-1, ¶ 5, Ex. A. While Section 510 of the California Labor Code is California’s “default rule for overtime,” the requirements of Section 510 do no apply where the employee is working pursuant to an alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a CBA pursuant to Section 514. Cal. Lab. Code §§ 510-511; Curtis, 913 F.3d at 1153. Section 514 states that Sections 510 and 511 “do not apply to an employee covered by a valid [CBA] if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL Case No. SACV 20-00309 JVS (JDEx) Date 4/22/20 Title Marty Linebarger v.