Permitting section 17707.06 to entirely supplant section 17707.08’s mandate that cancelled LLCs forfeit all rights and privileges would run counter to this canon. Reading the two sections not as mutually exclusive provisions, but as components of a larger statutory framework, is helpful in avoiding that result. See United States v. Morton, 467 U.S. 822, 828 (1984) (“We do not . . . construe statutory phrases in isolation, we read them as a whole.”); Scalia & Garner, supra, at 167 (describing the “Whole-Text Canon”). Section 17707.06’s terms make clear that it relates primarily to the “winding up” of a cancelled LLC’s affairs and assets. See Cal. Corp. Code § 17707.06(a) (“A limited liability company that has filed a certificate of cancellation nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs [and] prosecuting and defending actions by or against it in order to collect and discharge obligations . . . . A limited liability company shall not continue business except so far as necessary for its winding up.”) (emphasis added). It is therefore possible to read section 17707.06(a) as announcing the following narrow exception to section 17707.08(c)’s broader rule: cancelled LLCs lose all rights and privileges, except that they may participate in lawsuits for the purpose of winding up their affairs.