United Airlines, Inc., No. 17-CV-06514-EMC, 2018 WL 348161, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 10, 2018) (allegations in notice of removal that defendant’s “principal place of business is in the State of Illinois, which is where [defendant’s] corporate headquarters and executive offices are located and where [defendant’s] high-level officers direct, control, and coordinate its activities” sufficient to establish its citizenship and thereby complete diversity). For these reasons, there is complete diversity of citizenship in this matter. 2. Amount in Controversy Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 425.10(b) provides that “the amount demanded shall not be stated” in a complaint “where an action is brought to recover actual or punitive damages for personal injury.” Consistent with this rule, the Complaint does not specify a particular amount of damages.