Alan Burns v. Azusa Pacific University ( 2020 )
[…] It is undisputed that, if defendant—a citizen of California—was “properly joined and served” prior to removal, the removal was impermissible. See § 1441(b)(2); see also Phillips & Stevenson, Rutter Group Prac. Guide: Fed. Civ. Pro. Before Trial, Calif. & 9th Cir. Editions § 2:2321 (2019) (“Further, once any ‘local’ defendant has been properly served, the action cannot be removed on diversity grounds by that defendant or any other defendant.”). In this case, defendant was served by mail; service by mail is governed by Cal. Code Civ. P. § 415.30. Section 415.30 provides: “Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender.” CCP § 415.30(c). Section 415.30’s “language plainly states service is effective only when a defendant has signed and returned the form, and courts unanimously have come to the same conclusion.” Llanos, 2020 WL 635477, at *2: see, e.g., Harper v.