Santos H. Garcia v. Evans Delivery Company, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] equity, arbitration tribunal administrative forum, or other forum of 7 any kind, asserting any of the Released Claims against and of the Released Parties, 8 except for claims to enforce the Settlement. 9 13. Without affecting the finality of this Judgment in any way, this Court 10 hereby retains continuing jurisdiction over (a) implementation and administration of 11 the Settlement Agreement; and (b) the Parties and the Class members for the 12 purpose of construing, enforcing, and administering the Settlement Agreement and 13 all orders and judgments entered in connection therewith. 14 14. Section 1715(b) of the Class Action Fairness Act of 2005 requires a 15 settling defendant to “serve upon the appropriate State official of each State in which 16 a class member resides and the appropriate Federal official” a specified group of 17 documents describing the settlement.