Jonathan Nguyen v. Coinbase Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (stating that well-pleaded factual allegations are accepted as true for purposes of a motion to dismiss). 1 documentation or a consumer’s account after a consumer notifies it of such error. 2 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693f(a), (f). In some cases, the EFTA requires a financial institution to 3 provide a consumer with a provisional credit of the amount the consumer alleges is in 4 error. Id. § 1693f(c). Further, the EFTA provides that a consumer can recover treble 5 damages if the financial institution, among other things, “knowingly and willfully 6 concluded that the consumer’s account was not in error when such conclusion could 7 not reasonably have been drawn from the evidence available to the financial 8 institution at the time of its investigation.” Id. §§ 1693f(e)(2).