Jonathan Nguyen v. Coinbase Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] To determine whether a 20 plaintiff’s claim falls within the zone of interests, courts “use[] traditional tools of 21 statutory interpretation” to examine “whether a legislatively conferred cause of action 22 encompasses a particular plaintiff’s claim.” Id. (quoting Lexmark Int’l, 572 U.S. 23 at 129). 24 The parties dispute whether the EFTA requires a plaintiff to own the account 25 from which an unauthorized electronic transfer was made. (See Mot. 7–8; Opp’n 9– 26 12; Reply 6–7); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(12) (defining “unauthorized electronic 27 transfer” as a transfer “from a consumer’s account initiated by a person other than the 28 consumer”). However, the Court need not decide this issue at this stage. Even if 1 Nguyen must have owned the One Finance Account to bring an EFTA claim, he 2 plausibly alleges that the account belonged to him.