Sunnova Energy Corporation, et al A. Claims 1 and 2: Meal and Rest Period Penalties Plaintiff alleges that he was not provided meal breaks and rest periods and was not paid premium pay for missed or interrupted meal breaks and rest periods. Compl. ¶¶ 23, 26, 27, 29, 54-74. Plaintiff seeks, inter alia, an award of one hour of pay at his regular rate of compensation for each workday that a meal period was not provided and premium wages. Id. ¶¶ 11, 13, at 32. California Labor Code section 226.7 provides that if “an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law . . . the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided.” In its Notice of Removal, Defendant assumed a 100% daily rate of meal break and rest period violations.