Ibarra, 775 F.3d at 1199. The Court therefore finds that Plaintiff’s meal and rest break claims have placed $52,266.12 (667 * $39.18 * 2 = $52,266.12) in controversy. B. Claim 6: Waiting Time Penalties During Employment Plaintiff alleges that he was not paid all wages during his employment in violation of California Labor Code sections 204 and 210. Compl. ¶¶ 36, 86-91. He seeks statutory “waiting time” penalties. Id. ¶ 36, at 34. Section 204 of the California Labor Code provides that “[a]ll wages . . . earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month.” Cal. Lab. Code § 204(a). An employer that fails to pay wages for each employee as provided under section 204(a) is subject to (1) a penalty of $100 for an initial violation and $200 for each further violation, plus (2) 25 percent of the amount unlawfully withheld. Id. § 210(a).