Grant Medical Center v. Eric D. Hargan ( 2017 )
[…] 2003 “was correct . . . as all the providers are located within the
    Sixth Circuit and the Clark decision is controlling legal
    precedent.” 
    Id. The PRRB
    also noted that it “concurs with the
    Administrator in St. Vincent that the ‘separation of powers
    doctrine requires administrative agencies to follow the law of
    the circuit whose courts have jurisdiction over the cause of
    action.[’]” 
    Id. at *8
    (quoting St. Vincent, 
    2008 WL 6468508
    , at
    *9).
    The Administrator declined to review the PRRB’s
    decision, and it became final. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1).
    Exercising their prerogative under a venue-choice provision,
    the Hospitals challenged the decision in the United States
    District Court for the District of Columbia. 
    Id. (providing that
    an appeal “shall be brought in the district court of the United
    States for the judicial district in which the provider is located
    . . . or in the District Court for the District of Columbia”). The
    district court granted summary judgment in favor of the
    Secretary, see Grant Medical Center v. Burwell, 
    204 F. Supp. 3d
    68, 71 (D.D.C. 2016), and this appeal followed.
    “Because we apply the same standard of review as the