Oceana, Inc. v. Gina Raimondo ( 2022 )
[…] warmer water masses. Vessels deploy lines five to forty miles
    long across these fronts. The mainline is rigged with
    gangions—leaders attached to the main line—containing baited
    hooks. If the intended catch is swordfish, the line will usually
    6
    The Act defines “bycatch” as “fish which are harvested in a
    fishery, but which are not sold or kept for personal use, and includes
    economic discards and regulatory discards. Such term does not
    include fish released alive under a recreational catch and release
    fishery management program.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1802
    (2).
    7
    “Pelagic longline means a longline that is suspended by floats
    in the water column and that is not fixed to or in contact with the
    ocean bottom.” 
    50 C.F.R. § 635.2
    .
    8
    “Bottom longline means a longline that is deployed with enough
    weights and/or anchors to maintain contact with the ocean bottom.”
    
    Id.
    7
    be put out at dusk and retrieved at dawn;9 if the target is tuna,
    the line will be put out at dawn and picked up at dusk.10 See
    Oceana, Inc. v. Gutierrez (Oceana I), 
    488 F.3d 1020
    , 1021
    (D.C. Cir. 2007).