Oceana, Inc. v. Gina Raimondo ( 2022 )
[…] dehooking or cutting the leader). See Oral Argument Recording,
    Oceana, Inc. v. Raimondo, No. 21-5120, at 1:50–2:22 (Mar. 18,
    2022).
    So we move on to the remainder of Oceana’s first
    issue—namely, whether the Fisheries Service has implemented
    any accountability measures to enforce the zero catch limit for
    dusky sharks.
    Oceana views the new protocols in Amendment 5b—such
    as the training and circle-hook requirements—not as
    “accountability” measures, but as “conservation and
    management”17 measures under 
    16 U.S.C. § 1851
    (a). It suggests
    those measures cannot qualify as “accountability” measures
    because they may not succeed in holding fisherman to the zero
    16
    See 
    50 C.F.R. § 600.310
    (f)(1)(i) (“Catch includes fish that are
    retained for any purpose, as well as mortality of fish that are
    discarded.”).
    17
    Oceana also cites 
    16 U.S.C. § 1853
    (a)(1), which calls for
    conservation-and-management measures.
    12
    catch limit. That is, the measures do not hold fisherman
    “accountable” to the limit. This argument makes the same error
    as Oceana’s “limit” argument.