United States v. Francisco Flores ( 2021 )
[…] United States, in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 3
    , 1111, 1114; and
    (3) accessory after the fact to the attempted murder of an officer
    or employee of the United States, in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 3
    , 1113, 1114.2
    Consistent with his plea agreement, Flores testified as a
    government witness in the trial of two individuals who
    1
    The three-count information included two of the four counts for
    which he was indicted and a RICO conspiracy charge that was not
    included in the indictment.
    2
    Section 1114 makes it illegal to “kill[] or attempt[] to kill any
    officer or employee of the United States … while such officer or
    employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official
    duties.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1114
    . Section 1114 incorporates Sections 1111
    and 1113 by reference: a person who violates 1114 “shall be
    punished … in the case of murder, as provided under section 1111”
    or “in the case of attempted murder or manslaughter, as provided in
    section 1113.” 
    Id.
     § 1114(1), (3). Section 3 provides the standard for
    being an “accessory after the fact” to these crimes. Id. § 3. For
    brevity, we refer to Counts 2 and 3 as convictions under Section
    1114.
    5
    participated in the attack on the Special Agents. The district