United States v. David Long ( 2021 )
[…] such a reduction; * * *
    and that such a reduction is consistent with applicable
    policy statements issued by the Sentencing
    Commission[.]
    18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
    The Sentencing Commission has lacked a quorum since
    early 2019, and so it has been unable to update its preexisting
    policy statement concerning compassionate release to reflect
    the First Step Act’s changes. See 
    Brooker, 976 F.3d at 234
    ;
    United States v. Gunn, 
    980 F.3d 1178
    , 1180 (7th Cir. 2020);
    see also 28 U.S.C. § 992(b)(2)(B) (voting member of
    Commission whose term has expired may continue to serve
    until “the date on which the Congress adjourns sine die to end
    the session of Congress that commences after the date on which
    the member’s term expired”); U.S. Senate, Dates of Sessions of
    the Congress, https://www.senate.gov/legislative/Datesof
    SessionsofCongress.htm (last accessed May 3, 2021) (115th
    Congress adjourned Jan. 3, 2019). As a result, the text of the
    Sentencing Commission’s policy statement still limits