Alexander Khochinsky v. Republic of Poland ( 2021 )
[…] to the jurisdiction of United States courts.
    2.
    Khochinsky next argues that two of his claims—the claim
    for quiet-title related to Girl with Dove and the claim for aiding-
    and-abetting-trespass related to his family land in Przemysl—
    fall within the FSIA’s counterclaim exception. Under that
    exception, “[i]n any action brought by a foreign state, or in
    which a foreign state intervenes,” the “foreign state shall not be
    accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim” fitting
    13
    within three defined categories. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1607
    . Those three
    categories include, as relevant here, a counterclaim “arising out
    of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the
    claim of the foreign state.” 
    Id.
     § 1607(b). According to
    Khochinsky, the extradition proceeding amounts to an “action
    brought by a foreign state” within the meaning of that
    provision, and his quiet-title and aiding-and-abetting-trespass