American Public Gas Association v. DOE ( 2022 )
[…] correspondingly. Id. § 6313(a)(6)(A)(ii)(I). The Secretary
    may, however, instead adopt a more stringent standard if she
    determines by clear and convincing evidence that doing so (a)
    “would result in significant additional conservation of energy,”
    (b) is “technologically feasible” for the industry, and (c) is
    “economically justified,” id. § 6313(a)(6)(A)(ii)(II), in which
    case she must issue a rule establishing the more stringent
    standard within 30 months of ASHRAE’s publication of its
    amendment to Standard 90.1, id. § 6313(a)(6)(B)(i).
    In determining whether a more stringent standard is
    “economically justified,” the Secretary is required to consider
    “to the maximum extent practicable” (1) “the economic impact
    of the standard on the manufacturers and on the consumers of
    the products subject to the standard”; (2) “the savings in
    operating costs throughout the estimated average life of the
    product in the type (or class) compared to any increase in the
    price of, or in the initial charges for, or maintenance expenses
    5
    of, the products that are likely to result from the imposition of