United States v. China Telecom (Americas) Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] Belfield, 
    692 F.2d 141
    , 148
    (D.C. Cir. 1982). When the government notifies the court of its
    intent to use information derived from electronic surveillance
    or when an aggrieved person moves “to discover, obtain, or
    suppress evidence or information obtained or derived from
    electronic surveillance” before an agency adjudicator like the
    FCC, “the United States district court in the same district as the
    [agency] shall” consider the lawfulness of the surveillance and
    determine whether suppression or disclosure is appropriate.
    
    50 U.S.C. § 1806
    (c), (f). The court reviews the classified
    surveillance materials in camera and ex parte “if the Attorney
    General files an affidavit under oath that disclosure or an
    adversary hearing would harm the national security of the
    United States.” 
    Id.
     § 1806(f).
    Because China Telecom opposed the admission in FCC
    proceedings of classified materials derived from the
    government’s FISA surveillance, the government invoked
    section 1806(f) and petitioned the district court for a
    determination that the FISA surveillance was lawfully
    authorized and conducted. The government included with its
    petition the Attorney General’s declaration that disclosure of
    the surveillance materials would harm national security, thus
    allowing the district court to review the petition ex parte and in
    camera pursuant to section 1806(f).
    During its ex parte and in camera review, the district court
    orders disclosure of classified information in two
    circumstances. First, the court “may” order disclosure of
    classified information to the aggrieved person “only where
    such disclosure is necessary to make an accurate determination
    of the legality of the surveillance.” 
    50 U.S.C. § 1806
    (f).
    Second, on determining that the FISA surveillance “was
    5
    lawfully authorized and conducted,” the court “shall” order
    disclosure of classified evidence “to the extent that due process
    requires discovery or disclosure.” 
    Id.
     § 1806(g).