IN RE: SEALED CASE
[…] district court considering a motion to compel enforcement of
    such a subpoena. But given that Bank Three assumes that
    authorizing nationwide service in this context would trigger a
    nationwide contacts analysis, we shall too. See Sickle v. Torres
    Advanced Enterprise Solutions, LLC, 
    884 F.3d 338
    , 344 (D.C.
    Cir. 2018) (accepting a party’s decision “not to brief or argue
    the question of personal jurisdiction” because that “defense   .
    can be waived or forfeited”).
    Here, that service-of-process provision, codified in 
    31 U.S.C. § 5318
    (k), authorizes the kind of subpoena served on
    Bank Three to “be served on the foreign bank in the United
    States if the foreign bank has a representative in the United
    States.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 5318
    (k)(3)(A)(ii). We know of no other
    service-of-process provision in the U.S. Code phrased exactly
    15
    PUBLIC COPY   -   SEALED INFORMATION DELETED
    this way. Still, we are not entirely without guideposts as we
    evaluate this question.