It is the responsibility of the Postal Service 18 to indicate that it has established “some differential.”
Id.Here, such a showing has not been made. 2. The Postal Service Acted Ultra Vires by Failing to Consider Private Sector Pay and Achieve Comparability Section 101(c) directs that, “[a]s an employer, the Postal Service shall achieve and maintain compensation for its officers and employees comparable to the rates and types of compensation paid in the private sector of the economy.”
39 U.S.C. § 101(c). Again, in section 1003(a) Congress instructed that “[i]t shall be the policy of the Postal Service to maintain compensation and benefits for all officers and employees on a standard of comparability to the compensation and benefits paid for comparable levels of work in the private sector of the economy.”
Id.§ 1003(a) (emphases added). Appellant alleges the Postal Service did not study private compensation or benefits before issuing its Field Pay Package. Only after the final package was issued and the factfinding panel was convened did the Postal Service inquire into private pay rates.