Corrected Br. for Appellant 47-50. What is clear is that the Postal Service may not arbitrarily exclude employees from representation they are entitled to under the Act. See Leedom,
358 U.S. at 189(finding an agency action ultra vires that “deprived . . . employees of a ‘right’ assured to them by Congress”). The Postal Act plainly obligates the agency to consult with respect to compensation for supervisory and other managerial employees regardless of their designation by the Postal Service as “Field,” “Headquarters,” or “Area” employees. Moreover, section 1004(b) indicates that employees are either entitled to representation by a union for the purposes of collective bargaining under chapter 12 of the Act, or permitted representation by a “program for consultation with recognized organizations of supervisory and other managerial personnel.”
39 U.S.C. § 1004(b). We reject the Postal Service’s position that it may deny employees the representation rights granted by Congress by simply declaring employees not to be supervisory or other managerial personnel.