National Association of Postal Supervisors v. USPS ( 2022 )
[…] schedules . . . relating to supervisory and other managerial
    employees.” Id. The Act requires the Postal Service to meet “at
    least once a month” with any recognized organization, share
    details of proposed compensation programs, and allow the
    organizations time to make recommendations in response. Id.
    § 1004(c)–(d). The Postal Service must give recommendations
    6
    made by recognized organizations “full and fair consideration,”
    and, “if any of such recommendations are rejected,” must
    provide reasons to the organization explaining why. Id.
    § 1004(d)(1)(C), (2)(C).
    In the event that a recognized organization “believes that
    the decision of the Postal Service is not in accordance with the
    provisions of [the Postal Act],” the statute includes a dispute
    resolution process. Id. § 1004(f)(1). Upon request by a
    recognized organization, the Federal Mediation and
    Conciliation Service must convene a factfinding panel to
    review the Postal Service’s decision. Id. The panel hears from
    the parties and makes recommendations concerning
    supervisory pay programs. Id. § 1004(f)(3), (4). The Postal
    Service must then “give full and fair consideration to the
    panel’s recommendation and shall explain in writing any
    differences between its final decision and the panel’s
    recommendation.” Id. § 1004(f)(5).
    B. Factual Background
    The Postal Service employs approximately 625,000
    workers, about 49,000 of whom are supervisors, managers,
    postmasters, and other professional and administrative
    workers. These workers, known as “Executive and