Id. The Act requires the Postal Service to meet “at least once a month” with any recognized organization, share details of proposed compensation programs, and allow the organizations time to make recommendations in response. Id. § 1004(c)–(d). The Postal Service must give recommendations 6 made by recognized organizations “full and fair consideration,” and, “if any of such recommendations are rejected,” must provide reasons to the organization explaining why. Id. § 1004(d)(1)(C), (2)(C). In the event that a recognized organization “believes that the decision of the Postal Service is not in accordance with the provisions of [the Postal Act],” the statute includes a dispute resolution process. Id. § 1004(f)(1). Upon request by a recognized organization, the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service must convene a factfinding panel to review the Postal Service’s decision. Id. The panel hears from the parties and makes recommendations concerning supervisory pay programs. Id. § 1004(f)(3), (4). The Postal Service must then “give full and fair consideration to the panel’s recommendation and shall explain in writing any differences between its final decision and the panel’s recommendation.” Id. § 1004(f)(5). B. Factual Background The Postal Service employs approximately 625,000 workers, about 49,000 of whom are supervisors, managers, postmasters, and other professional and administrative workers.