National Association of Postal Supervisors v. USPS ( 2022 )
[…] statutory authority. It is the responsibility of the Postal Service
    18
    to indicate that it has established “some differential.” 
    Id.
     Here,
    such a showing has not been made.
    2. The Postal Service Acted Ultra Vires by Failing to
    Consider Private Sector Pay and Achieve Comparability
    Section 101(c) directs that, “[a]s an employer, the Postal
    Service shall achieve and maintain compensation for its
    officers and employees comparable to the rates and types of
    compensation paid in the private sector of the economy.” 
    39 U.S.C. § 101
    (c). Again, in section 1003(a) Congress instructed
    that “[i]t shall be the policy of the Postal Service to maintain
    compensation and benefits for all officers and employees on a
    standard of comparability to the compensation and benefits
    paid for comparable levels of work in the private sector of the
    economy.” 
    Id.
     § 1003(a) (emphases added).
    Appellant alleges the Postal Service did not study private
    compensation or benefits before issuing its Field Pay Package.
    Only after the final package was issued and the factfinding