Id. at 435(emphases added). In alleging the Postal Service provided no differential in pay for thousands of supervisory employees, the Association thus states a claim that the Postal Service has exceeded its statutory authority. It is the responsibility of the Postal Service 18 to indicate that it has established “some differential.”
Id.Here, such a showing has not been made. 2. The Postal Service Acted Ultra Vires by Failing to Consider Private Sector Pay and Achieve Comparability Section 101(c) directs that, “[a]s an employer, the Postal Service shall achieve and maintain compensation for its officers and employees comparable to the rates and types of compensation paid in the private sector of the economy.”
39 U.S.C. § 101(c).