National Association of Postal Supervisors v. USPS ( 2022 )
[…] Appellant 47-50.
    What is clear is that the Postal Service may not arbitrarily
    exclude employees from representation they are entitled to
    under the Act. See Leedom, 
    358 U.S. at 189
     (finding an agency
    action ultra vires that “deprived . . . employees of a ‘right’
    assured to them by Congress”). The Postal Act plainly
    obligates the agency to consult with respect to compensation
    for supervisory and other managerial employees regardless of
    their designation by the Postal Service as “Field,”
    “Headquarters,” or “Area” employees. Moreover, section
    1004(b) indicates that employees are either entitled to
    representation by a union for the purposes of collective
    bargaining under chapter 12 of the Act, or permitted
    representation by a “program for consultation with recognized
    organizations of supervisory and other managerial personnel.”
    
    39 U.S.C. § 1004
    (b).
    We reject the Postal Service’s position that it may deny
    employees the representation rights granted by Congress by
    simply declaring employees not to be supervisory or other
    managerial personnel. It draws on a definitional provision in