In re: NTE Connecticut, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] address NTE’s facially legitimate arguments was especially
    concerning given that its decision upended the status quo ante,
    threatening to deprive NTE of “millions of dollars” of future
    revenues to which it had been entitled.
    Second, FERC failed to articulate a discernable legal
    standard under ISO-NE’s Tariff to govern the termination of
    NTE’s valuable right to a CSO for the 2025 commitment
    period. As the party moving to terminate the CSO, ISO-NE
    bore the burden of showing why the Tariff’s conditions for
    termination were met. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 556
    (d) (“Except as
    otherwise provided by statute, the proponent of a rule or order
    has the burden of proof.”); cf. Ala. Power Co. v. FERC, 
    993 F.2d 1557
    , 1571 (D.C. Cir. 1993) (“[T]he party filing a rate
    serving, uncorroborated hearsay.” Even if the dissent’s criticisms
    were fair, FERC did not make them but merely ignored NTE’s
    submissions.