United States Department of the Treasury v. Federal Labor Relations Authority ( 2012 )
[…] affected by the exercise of a management right” guaranteed
    under section 7106(a)(2); if so, it next evaluates whether the
    arrangement is appropriate within the meaning of section
    7106(b)(3)2 and therefore subject to bargaining. See NTEU v.
    FLRA, 
    437 F.3d 1248
    , 1253 (D.C. Cir. 2006). Until now, the
    Authority has made the second determination using an
    “excessive interference” standard, i.e., finding a negotiated
    provision to be inappropriate if it “ ‘excessively interferes’ with
    management’s rights” as enumerated in section 7106(a). NTEU,
    65 F.L.R.A. at 511 (quoting Am Fed’n of Gov’t Emps., Local
    1770, 
    64 F.L.R.A. 953
    , 959 (2010)).3 In this case, however,
    2
    Section 7106(b)(3) provides:
    (b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and
    any labor organization from negotiating—
    ...
    (3) appropriate arrangements for employees
    adversely affected by the exercise of any authority
    under this section by such management officials.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 7106
    (b)(3) .
    3
    The Authority adopted the “excessive interference” in 1983 in
    response to our decision in American Federation of Government
    Employees, Local 2782 v. FLRA, 
    702 F.2d 1183
     (D.C. Cir. 1983).