United States Department of the Treasury v. Federal Labor Relations Authority ( 2012 )
[…] 7
    The Department filed a timely petition for review.
    II.
    Before reaching the merits of the Department’s arguments,
    we must satisfy ourselves that we have subject-matter
    jurisdiction. Chamber of Commerce v. EPA, 
    642 F.3d 192
    , 199
    (D.C. Cir. 2011) (citing Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env’t.,
    
    523 U.S. 83
     (1998)). Intervenor NTEU contests the court’s
    jurisdiction on the ground the Department did not challenge the
    Authority’s use of the abrogation standard before the Authority
    of section 7114(c)(2)—which requires that an agency head approve a
    negotiated agreement “if the agreement is in accordance with the
    provisions of this chapter and any other applicable law, rule, or
    regulation”—with that of 
    5 U.S.C. § 7117
    (c)—which authorizes a
    union to appeal to the Authority an agency’s claim that “the duty to
    bargain in good faith does not extend to any matter.” 65 F.L.R.A. at
    512. It determined that the difference between the two italicized