United States Department of the Treasury v. Federal Labor Relations Authority ( 2012 )
[…] requiring, inter alia, that “performance expectations shall be
    confirmed in writing by the temporary supervisor before the
    employee can be held responsible for such performance
    expectations.” NTEU, 65 F.L.R.A. at 509-10. The third
    disputed provision requires that a BPD employee who abuses
    emergency annual leave be “counseled concerning such abuse”
    before he may be disciplined therefor. Id. at 515. The agency
    head determined each of the provisions was nonnegotiable
    because it interfered with a management right accorded a federal
    agency under 
    5 U.S.C. § 7106
    (a)(2), namely the rights to direct
    and to discipline employees.1 See Statement of Agency
    1
    Section 7106(a) provides in relevant part:
    (a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in
    this chapter shall affect the authority of any management
    official of any agency—
    ...
    (2) in accordance with applicable laws—
    4
    Position, Legal Analysis, NTEU, Case No. 0-NG-3076, at 3, 5
    (FLRA July 6, 2010) (JA 125, 127) (performance-appraisal
    provisions “not negotiable” because each “imposes a burden on
    management’s right to direct employees under