United States Department of the Treasury v. Federal Labor Relations Authority ( 2012 )
[…] disapproval thereof will therefore be set aside. Nat’l Treasury
    Emps. Union, 
    65 F.L.R.A. 509
     (2011). Because the Department
    did not object to the new standard before the Authority—as
    required under 
    5 U.S.C. § 7123
    (c)—we dismiss the
    Department’s petition for lack of jurisdiction.
    I.
    Negotiators for the Department’s Bureau of Public Debt
    (BPD) and the National Treasury Employees Union (NTEU)
    signed a new collective bargaining agreement on April 7, 2010.
    The agreement was submitted to the agency head for review
    pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 7114
    (c), which provides in relevant part:
    (c)(1) An agreement between any agency and an
    exclusive representative shall be subject to approval by
    the head of the agency.
    (2) The head of the agency shall approve the
    agreement within 30 days from the date the agreement
    is executed if the agreement is in accordance with the
    provisions of this chapter and any other applicable law,
    rule, or regulation (unless the agency has granted an
    exception to the provision).
    (3) If the head of the agency does not approve or
    disapprove the agreement within the 30-day period, the
    agreement shall take effect and shall be binding on the
    agency and the exclusive representative subject to the
    3
    provisions of this chapter and any other applicable law,
    rule, or regulation.
    The agency head disapproved the agreement on May 7, 2010,
    finding that sixty-two of its provisions “d[id] not conform to
    law, rule, or regulation.” Memorandum for Angela Jones,
    Human Resource Officer, BPD, from Nicole A. Johnson,