American Meat Institute v. United States Department of Agriculture ( 2014 )
[…] But the statute
    ubiquitously invokes distinctions between three phases of
    production—where the animal from which a cut derives was
    born, raised, and slaughtered—so that the agency’s choice to
    require labels linking each step to the relevant country appears
    reasonable.
    Second, AMI contends the regulations are in direct
    conflict with what it views to be permissive language
    regarding Category B meat: a retailer “may designate the
    country of origin . . . as all of the countries in which the
    animal may have been born, raised, or slaughtered.”
    § 1638a(a)(2)(B)(i) (emphases added).         But the next
    subparagraph, § 1638a(a)(2)(B)(ii), reminds the reader that
    “nothing in [subparagraph (i)] alters the mandatory
    requirement to inform consumers of the country of origin of
    covered commodities under [§ 1638a(a)(1)].” With that in
    mind, it seems a stretch to read the “may” and “may have
    been” language as either rendering compliance with
    subsection B permissive (which even AMI seems not to
    advocate) or assuring producers that they may mingle their