American Meat Institute v. United States Department of Agriculture ( 2014 )
[…] packers, but, contrary to AMI’s claim, the new rule does not
    “force the segregated handling of animals with varying
    geographical histories,” except in the sense that compliance
    with any regulation may induce changes in unregulated
    production techniques that a profit-seeking producer would
    not otherwise make.
    This practical burden on an existing practice would be
    problematic if the statute required an exception for the
    practice. But AMI points, at most, to a statutory ambiguity on
    the issue of commingling.         AMI contends that since
    § 1638a(a)(2)(B)(i) allows retailers to designate “all of the
    countries in which the animal may have been born, raised, or
    slaughtered” (emphasis added), the statute expressly
    contemplates an allowance, where animals processed in a
    single day have traversed different countries, for listing all
    such countries, as did the 2009 rule. Although the use of
    “may have been” in § 1638a(a)(2)(B)(i) is perhaps ambiguous,