Millennium Pipeline Company v. Basil Seggos ( 2017 )
[…] the State to certify that any discharge from the pipeline will
    comply with the Act’s water-quality requirements. 33 U.S.C.
    § 1341(a)(1). FERC cannot sign off on the construction until
    New York either grants a water-quality certificate or waives the
    Act’s requirements. See 
    id. To prevent
    state agencies from indefinitely delaying
    issuance of a federal permit, Congress gave States only one
    year to act on a “request for certification” under the Clean
    Water Act. Alcoa Power Generating Inc. v. FERC, 
    643 F.3d 963
    , 972 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)).
    That deadline is established by section 401 of the Act, which
    requires a State to grant or deny the certificate “within a
    reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year)
    4
    after receipt of [a] request.” 
    Id. If the
    State fails to act within
    that period, the Act’s “certification requirements” are deemed
    “waived,” such that the pipeline no longer needs a water-
    quality certificate to begin construction. 
    Id. B. On