Center for Biological Diversity v. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2017 )
[…] (C) it will perform its intended function without
    unreasonable adverse effects on the
    environment; and
    3
    Under FIFRA, a “pesticide” is “any substance or mixture of
    substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or
    mitigating any pest . . . .” 
    7 U.S.C. §136
    (u).
    7
    (D) when used in accordance with widespread
    and commonly recognized practice it will not
    generally cause unreasonable adverse effects
    on the environment.
    7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5).
    Like the ESA, FIFRA contains a citizen-suit provision. See
    id. § 136n. Unlike the ESA, however, judicial review of a
    FIFRA order proceeds in one of two ways, depending on, inter
    alia, whether the EPA conducts a “public hearing” before
    issuing its order. Id. If a claim challenges “the refusal of the
    [EPA] to cancel or suspend a registration or to change a
    classification not following a hearing” the order is “judicially
    reviewable by the district courts of the United States.” Id.
    § 136n(a) (emphasis added). Conversely:
    [I]n the case of actual controversy as to the
    validity of any order issued by the
    Administrator following a public hearing, any