Center for Biological Diversity v. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2017 )
[…] implementing regulations. See 
    16 U.S.C. § 1540
    (g)(1) (citizen
    may “commence a civil suit on his own behalf . . . to enjoin any
    person” in violation of “any provision” of ESA). Indeed, the
    United States Supreme Court has noted that the ESA’s citizen-
    suit provision creates “an authorization of remarkable breadth
    when compared with the language Congress ordinarily uses.”
    Bennett v. Spear, 
    520 U.S. 154
    , 164-65 (1997). “The district
    courts . . . have jurisdiction” to hear the wide range of claims
    cognizable under the ESA. 
    16 U.S.C. § 1540
    (g)(1) (“The
    district courts shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the
    amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties, to
    enforce any such provision or regulation . . . .”). In contrast, the
    Congress used a more tailored review structure for claims
    arising under FIFRA’s citizen-suit provision. 7 U.S.C. § 136n.
    FIFRA authorizes the district court to review the EPA’s
    “refusal . . . to cancel or suspend a registration or to change a