Western Minnesota Municipal Power Agency v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission , 806 F.3d 588 ( 2015 )
[…] defining “municipality” in Section 3(7) of the FPA, and we
    grant the petition.
    I.
    The Commission is authorized under Section 4 of the FPA
    to issue licenses for the construction, operation, and
    maintenance of hydroelectric projects on federal land or waters
    in a two-stage process: a preliminary permit and a license. 16
    U.S.C. § 797. A preliminary permit gives the holder “priority of
    application” for a license and enables the holder “to secure the
    data and to perform the acts required” for a license application.
    
    Id. §§ 797(f),
    798(a). Section 7(a) of the FPA provides that the
    Commission “shall give preference to” preliminary permit
    3
    applications of “States and municipalities.” 16 U.S.C. § 800(a).
    A “municipality” is defined as “a city, county, irrigation district,
    drainage district, or other political subdivision or agency of a
    State competent under the laws thereof to carry on the business
    of developing, transmitting, utilizing, or distributing power.”
    FPA § 3(7), 16 U.S.C. § 796(7).
    The Commission has adopted several timing regulations of
    relevance here. Where the municipal preference does not apply
    because both or neither of the competing applicants are a state