United States Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service Office of Chief Counsel v. Federal Labor Relations Authority ( 2014 )
[…] over all issues relating to conditions of employment, but may
    instead declare a particular union proposal to be
    “nonnegotiable” if, for example, the proposal would be
    “inconsistent with any ‘Federal law or any government-wide
    rule or regulation.’” American Federation of Government
    Employees v. FLRA, 
    778 F.2d 850
    , 852 (D.C. Cir. 1985)
    (“AFGE II”) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 7117(a)(1)). The union may
    seek expedited review of such nonnegotiability
    5
    determinations before the Authority. See 5 U.S.C. § 7117(c).
    Second, any agreement ultimately reached between the
    agency’s bargaining representatives and the union is “subject
    to approval by the head of the agency,” 
    id. § 7114(c)(1),
    with
    such approval required “if the agreement is in accordance
    with the provisions of [the FSLMRS] and any other
    applicable law, rule, or regulation,” 
    id. § 7114(c)(2).
    An
    agency head may reject a provision on the ground that it
    contravenes section 7106, a decision the union may then
    appeal to the Authority. See 
    id. § 7105(a)(2)(E).
    Third, an
    agency might take exception to a provision imposed in