United States Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service Office of Chief Counsel v. Federal Labor Relations Authority ( 2014 )
[…] text. Instead, it concluded that using these different standards
    was justified by the distinction between, on the one hand, the
    text of the statutory provisions governing agency-head review
    of collective bargaining agreements and agency challenges to
    arbitration awards, and, on the other hand, the text of the
    provision governing an agency’s power to declare a union
    proposal nonnegotiable during collective bargaining. See
    NTEU I, 65 F.L.R.A. at 512–13. Specifically, both section
    7114(c)(2), governing agency-head review, and section
    7122(a)(1), governing exceptions to arbitration awards, are
    phrased in terms of a provision’s consistency with law. See 5
    U.S.C. § 7114(c)(2) (agency head “shall approve” agreement
    reached by collective bargaining representatives if “the
    agreement is in accordance with the provisions of [the
    FSLMRS] and any other applicable law, rule, or regulation”);
    
    id. § 7122(a)(1)
    (FLRA may set aside arbitration award if it is
    “contrary to any law, rule, or regulation”). By contrast,
    section 7117(c), which governs an agency’s authority to
    refuse to bargain over a proposed provision, speaks in terms