United States Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service Office of Chief Counsel v. Federal Labor Relations Authority ( 2014 )
[…] language, the Authority has acted arbitrarily and capriciously.
    I.
    The FSLMRS establishes the framework governing
    labor-management relations in the federal government. The
    statute requires federal agencies and labor organizations
    representing their employees to “meet and negotiate in good
    faith for the purposes of arriving at a collective bargaining
    agreement,” 5 U.S.C. § 7114(a)(4), and sets forth various
    requirements for both the bargaining process and the content
    of any agreement.
    At issue here is section 7106 of the Act. Section 7106(a)
    provides: “Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in
    [the FSLMRS] shall affect the authority of any management
    official of any agency” to exercise certain management rights,
    which include the authority to “hire, assign, direct, layoff, and
    retain employees in the agency, or to suspend, remove, reduce
    in grade or pay, or take other disciplinary action against such
    employees,” 
    id. § 7106(a)(2)(A),
    and “to assign work, to
    make determinations with respect to contracting out, and to
    determine the personnel by which agency operations shall be
    conducted,” 
    id. § 7106(a)(2)(B).
    Section 7106(b), in turn,
    provides in relevant part that “[n]othing in this section shall
    preclude any agency and any labor organization from
    negotiating,” among other things, “appropriate arrangements
    for employees adversely affected by the exercise of any
    authority under this section by such management officials.”
    
    Id. § 7106(b),
    (b)(3).
    We addressed the interaction between sections 7106(a)
    and 7106(b)(3) in American Federation of Government
    4
    Employees, Local 2782 v. FLRA, 
    702 F.2d 1183
    (D.C. Cir.
    1983) (“AFGE I”). There the Authority had held that any