Jeremy Pinson v. Charles Samuels , 761 F.3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] Because the initial partial filing
    fee imposed in subsection (b)(1) acts as the “triggering
    condition” for the monthly installments required by subsection
    (b)(2), the two provisions should be read in tandem. 
    Torres, 612 F.3d at 256
    (Niemeyer, J., dissenting). Given that the initial fee
    required by subsection (b)(1) applies on a per-case basis, it
    follows that subsection (b)(2)’s monthly payment obligation
    likewise applies on a per-case basis. See 
    id. at 256-57.
                                    14
    The remainder of 28 U.S.C. § 1915 fortifies that per-case
    understanding. Subsection (a)(2), for example, states that a
    “prisoner seeking to bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in
    a civil action or proceeding without prepayment of fees or
    security therefor . . . shall submit a . . . trust fund account
    statement . . . for the 6-month period immediately preceding the
    filing of the complaint or the notice of appeal.” 
    Id. § 1915(a)(2)
    (emphasis added).          Subsection (e)(2) provides that,
    “[n]otwithstanding any filing fee, or any portion thereof, that
    may have been paid, the court shall dismiss the case at any time
    if the court determines that” the case is defective. 
    Id. § 1915(e)(2)
    (emphasis added). Subsection (f)(1) allows a court
    to render judgment for costs “at the conclusion of the suit or
    action.” 
    Id. § 1915(f)(1)
    (emphasis added). Interpreting