Jeremy Pinson v. Charles Samuels , 761 F.3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] with the “fundamental canon of statutory construction that the
    words of a statute must be read in their context and with a view
    to their place in the overall statutory scheme.” Davis v.
    Michigan Dep’t of Treasury, 
    489 U.S. 803
    , 809 (1989). Taken
    as a whole, the language and operation of § 1915 indicate that its
    provisions apply to each action or appeal filed by a prisoner;
    and subsection (b)(2), governing the payment of fees in
    installments, is no exception. See 
    Torres, 612 F.3d at 256
    (Niemeyer, J., dissenting).
    Subsection (b)(1) of § 1915 addresses the threshold
    obligation to make an initial partial payment. The provision
    instructs that, “if a prisoner brings a civil action or files an
    appeal in forma pauperis, the prisoner shall be required to pay
    the full amount of a filing fee. The court shall . . . collect, as a
    partial payment of any court fees required by law, an initial
    partial filing fee . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1915(b)(1). The plain text
    of the provision calls for assessment of the initial partial filing
    fee each time a prisoner “brings a civil action or files an appeal.”
    
    Id. Amicus acknowledges
    that the initial partial filing fee