Jeremy Pinson v. Charles Samuels , 761 F.3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] see 
    Torres, 612 F.3d at 258
    (Niemeyer, J.,
    dissenting). A straightforward reading of § 1915 thus indicates
    that both the initial payment required by subsection (b)(1) and
    the monthly installments required by subsection (b)(2) apply on
    a per-case basis. Nothing in the statute suggests that a second or
    third action should be treated any differently than the first.
    15
    Amicus urges us to adopt the per-prisoner approach to avoid
    unconstitutionally constraining a prisoner’s access to the courts.
    But the PLRA’s safety-valve provision, § 1915(b)(4), separately
    serves that function. Under that provision, “[i]n no event shall
    a prisoner be prohibited from bringing a civil action or appealing
    a civil or criminal judgment for the reason that the prisoner has
    no assets and no means by which to pay the initial partial filing
    fee.” Moreover, § 1915(b)(2) calls for collection of the required
    monthly installments only if the amount in a prisoner’s account
    exceeds $10. As a result, even if 100 percent of a prisoner’s
    income were subject to recoupment for filing fees, the statute