Butte County, California v. Jonodev Chaudhuri , 887 F.3d 501 ( 2018 )
[…] , 935
    (W.D. Mich. 2002). Under the location factor, the Secretary
    examined whether the tribe had both historical and modern
    connections to the specific parcel at issue. See, e.g., Wyandotte
    Nation v. Nat’l Indian Gaming Comm’n, 
    437 F. Supp. 2d 1193
    ,
    1214-17 (D. Kan. 2006).
    In 2008, the Secretary promulgated a regulation codifying
    an updated test for determining whether lands qualified as
    “restored lands.” Gaming on Trust Lands Acquired After
    October 17, 1988, 
    73 Fed. Reg. 29,354
    , 29,377-78 (May 20,
    2008) (codified at 
    25 C.F.R. § 292.12
    ). That test likewise calls
    for considering three factors: (i) “modern connections to the
    land,” (ii) “historical connection[s] to the land,” and (iii) “a
    11
    temporal connection between the date of the acquisition of the
    land and the date of the tribe’s restoration.” 
    Id.
    Here, the Secretary initially decided to take the Chico
    parcel into trust in March 2008, shortly before the regulation
    took effect. After we vacated the Secretary’s decision, the
    Secretary reassessed whether the parcel qualifies as “restored