Salem Hospital Corp. v. National Labor Relations Board , 808 F.3d 59 ( 2015 )
[…] Recording at 23:34–25:15 (“I do not think it is
    unprecedented . . . . I could try to find out for you.”). 19
    Moreover, the Board’s interpretation of “filed promptly” here
    is inconsistent at best. The Board heard the Union’s Special
    Appeal even though it was filed more than one month after the
    RD decision setting a hearing. If the Union’s filing was
    prompt, then Salem’s response within one week was
    alacritous. Yet the Board gave one party over one month to
    18
    The highlighted language has since been deleted.
    Section 102.65(c) now provides: “Requests to the regional director
    for special permission to appeal from a ruling of the hearing officer,
    together with the appeal from such ruling, shall be filed promptly, in
    writing, and shall briefly state the reasons special permission should
    be granted and the grounds relied on for the appeal. . . . Any
    statement in opposition or other response to the request and/or to the
    appeal shall be filed promptly, in writing, and shall be served
    immediately on the other parties and on the regional director.”
    19
    If not unprecedented, the Board has apparently expanded
    the scope of section 102.65(c) by allowing special appeals from an
    RD decision although special appeals were (and are) limited to “a
    ruling of the hearing officer.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.65
    (c); see also