Salem Hospital Corp. v. National Labor Relations Board , 808 F.3d 59 ( 2015 )
[…] reached, a Board Regional Director (RD) sets a “representation
    hearing” to determine if the petition concerns a “unit
    appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining.” 
    Id.
    § 102.67(a). The hearing officer (HO) does not render a
    decision; rather, his duty is to “inquire fully into all matters and
    issues necessary to obtain a full and complete record upon
    which the Board or the [RD] may discharge their duties.” Id.
    § 102.64(a) (emphasis in original).
    The Federal Rules of Evidence are not “controlling” in a
    representation hearing, 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.66
    (a); see also Manual
    § 11216, but by regulation the Board has set forth detailed
    procedures.      For example, all parties “have the right
    to . . . examine, and cross-examine witnesses, and to introduce
    into the record documentary and other evidence.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.66
    (a). In addition, the HO “shall, on the written
    application of any party, forthwith issue subpoenas requiring
    the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production
    of any evidence . . . under their control.” 
    Id.
     § 102.66(c);
    accord 
    29 U.S.C. § 161
    (1). Based on the record the HO
    assembles, the RD may “direct an election, dismiss the
    petition, or make other disposition of the matter.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.67
    (a).