Salem Hospital Corp. v. National Labor Relations Board , 808 F.3d 59 ( 2015 )
[…] witnesses.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.66
    (c) (emphasis added); see also
    
    id.
     (“The Regional Director or the hearing officer . . . shall
    forthwith grant the subpoenas requested.”).11
    The HO’s premature closing of the record was without
    explanation.    One day after announcing that Salem’s
    requested subpoenas would issue, he closed the record over
    Salem’s objection. Granted, the HO apparently agreed with
    the Union that Salem’s requested witnesses were cumulative12
    11
    The NLRA contains a similar provision. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 161
    (1) (Board “shall upon application of any party to such
    proceedings, forthwith issue to such party subp[o]enas requiring the
    attendance and testimony of witnesses”). The Board may revoke a
    subpoena only if “in its opinion the evidence whose production is
    required does not relate to any matter under investigation, or any
    matter in question in such proceedings, or if in its opinion such
    subp[o]ena does not describe with sufficient particularity the
    evidence whose production is required.”          
    Id.
        In Drukker
    Communications v. NLRB, 
    700 F.2d 727
     (D.C. Cir. 1983), we
    recognized two grounds (“unwarranted interference with First
    Amendment rights,” 
    id. at 730
    , and whether production would “harm
    the public interest,” 
    id. at 731