Salem Hospital Corp. v. National Labor Relations Board , 808 F.3d 59 ( 2015 )
[…] party to submit evidence at a representation hearing, Salem has
    not, as it must, established prejudice. Accordingly, we
    conclude that the HO’s premature closing of the record was not
    an abuse of discretion.
    B. FAILURE TO TRANSFER FOR ALLEGED EX PARTE
    COMMUNICATIONS
    Salem next challenges the GC’s failure, on review from
    the HO’s similar failure, to transfer the representation hearing
    to another region in light of the alleged ex parte
    communications. The Board’s regulations prohibit ex parte
    communications.         
    29 C.F.R. § 102.126
    (b) (“No Board
    agent . . . participating in [relevant proceedings], shall . . .
    make or knowingly cause to be made any prohibited ex parte
    communications about the proceeding to any interested person
    outside this agency relevant to the merits of the proceeding.”).
    Board regulations also grant the GC power to transfer the case
    “in order to effectuate the purposes of the [NLRA].” 
    Id.
    § 102.33(a).
    The GC’s failure to transfer was reasonable under the
    circumstances. Salem did not make specific allegations of ex