Salem Hospital Corp. v. National Labor Relations Board , 808 F.3d 59 ( 2015 )
[…] and, on September 14, the GC filed a ULP complaint alleging
    9
    Although it is unclear from the record, Salem claims that it
    “filed with the Board timely Exceptions to [the ALJ’s] decision,”
    Pet’r Br. at 14 (emphasis added); Employer’s Br. in Sup. of its
    Exceptions to the Rec. Dec. of Administrative Law Judge Earl E.
    Shamwell, Jr., at 1, and indeed, the Board ruled on them.
    Parenthetically, the rules now direct that exceptions to a
    post-election representation hearing order must be filed with, and
    ruled on by, the RD. 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.69
    (c)(iii) (2015) (“Any party
    may, within 14 days of the issuance of such report, file with the
    regional director . . . exceptions to such report . . . . . The regional
    director shall thereupon decide the matter upon the record or make
    other disposition of the case.”). An appeal may then be taken to the
    Board.      
    Id.
     § 102.69(c)(2) (“The decision of the regional
    director . . . shall be final unless a request for review is granted [by
    the Board].”). Granted, exceptions to an ALJ’s ULP ruling are filed
    directly with the Board, id.; 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.46
     (2015), but the
    Union had dropped its ULP complaint, see supra n.8.
    11
    that “[o]n or about August 17, Respondent, by letter of [CEO],