Salem Hospital Corp. v. National Labor Relations Board , 808 F.3d 59 ( 2015 )
[…] § 102.67(b).
    2
    Unless otherwise indicated, all citations to the Code of
    Federal Regulations refer to the version in effect at the time the
    described events took place.
    5
    When an election is held and it produces no objections, the
    RD issues “a certification of the results of the election,
    including certification of representative where appropriate.”
    Id. § 102.69(b). If objections to the election are filed, the RD
    may dispose of them via an “administrative investigation” if
    they do not “raise substantial and material factual issues,” id.
    § 102.69(d); see also Manual § 11395.1; otherwise a hearing is
    set before another HO to determine their merit. 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.69
    (d). 3 If a hearing is held, the presiding officer
    (whether HO or ALJ) issues a “report resolving questions of
    credibility and containing findings of fact and
    recommendations as to the disposition of the issues.” 
    Id.
    § 102.69(e). The parties may thereafter file “exceptions” to
    the report, id., which exceptions the Board may ultimately
    review. Id. §§ 102.69(f), 102.67(c). Once this procedure
    runs its course, the Board may certify the union but a