Salem Hospital Corp. v. National Labor Relations Board , 808 F.3d 59 ( 2015 )
[…] E. BOARD’S DENIAL OF SALEM’S DEFENSE TO ULP
    CHARGE
    Salem’s final salvo is that the Board prevented it from
    litigating supervisory taint as a defense to the ULP charge.
    We do not see how Salem could establish taint without
    relitigating the predicate supervisory question but it
    nonetheless maintains that the Board should have permitted it
    to make the argument as a defense in the ULP proceeding.
    Board regulations generally prohibit—in ULP
    proceedings—relitigation of matters that arose at the earlier
    representation proceeding stage. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.67
    (f)
    (“[This rule] shall preclude . . . parties from relitigating, in any
    related subsequent unfair labor practice proceeding, any issue
    which was, or could have been, raised in the representation
    proceeding.” (emphasis added)). We have upheld the rule,
    see Pace Univ. v. NLRB, 
    514 F.3d 19
    , 23–24 (D.C. Cir. 2008),
    and only limited exceptions apply. For example, relitigation
    is allowed if newly discovered evidence requires
    reexamination of the representation decision.