Salem Hospital Corp. v. National Labor Relations Board , 808 F.3d 59 ( 2015 )
[…] regulations did not allow for the procedure and that, assuming
    they did, Salem was, at a minimum, entitled to respond.
    Second, Salem appealed the RD’s administrative dismissal of
    Objections 1–16. Before the Board ruled on either motion,
    the ALJ found against Salem on Objections 18–20 and
    23, 2011). It is, however, unclear whether Board procedure was
    followed when the ALJ continued to hear the representation case.
    Board rules direct that an HO conduct a hearing on objections to an
    election. 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.69
    (d); cf. 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.69
    (c)(1)(ii)
    (2015) (“[E]xcept that the regional director may consolidate the
    hearing concerning objections and challenges with an unfair labor
    practice proceeding before an administrative law judge.”). By the
    time the hearing set for February 22nd occurred, the ULP complaint
    had been withdrawn. The rules authorize the RD to sever a
    previously consolidated case, 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.33
    (a)(4), (c), and,
    presumably, assign the representation hearing to an HO and the ULP