In re: U-Haul International, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] Filed On: April 6, 2009
    IN RE: U-HAUL INTERNATIONAL, INC.,
    PETITIONER
    On Petition for Leave to Appeal from the
    United States District Court for the District of Columbia
    Before: ROGERS,* GARLAND and BROWN, Circuit Judges.
    JUDGMENT
    This petition for leave to appeal was considered on the record from the United States
    District Court for the District of Columbia as well as the briefs and oral arguments of counsel. It is
    ORDERED and ADJUDGED that the petition for leave to appeal is hereby denied.
    Section 1453(c) of title 28 of the United States Code provides that “a court of appeals may accept
    an appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action to
    the State court from which it was removed . . . .” The court will exercise its discretion to decline
    to accept an appeal from the district court’s order remanding this case back to the Superior Court
    of the District of Columbia. U-Haul International, Inc. argues that a “private attorneys general