In re: U-Haul International, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] issue, the 60 days does not begin to run until the appellate court
    grants permission to file the appeal.6 This consensus is based on
    interpreting section 1453 in light of Rule 5(d)(2) of the Federal
    Rules of Appellate Procedure, which provides that “[t]he date
    when the order granting permission to appeal is entered serves
    as the date of the notice of appeal for calculating time under
    these rules.” Even assuming that this court’s time to act began
    filed, unless an extension is granted under paragraph
    (3).
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1453
    (c)(2). Paragraph (3) provides:
    The court of appeals may grant an extension of the
    60-day period described in paragraph (2) if –
    (A) all parties to the proceeding agree to
    such extension, for any period of time; or
    (B) such extension is for good cause shown
    and in the interests of justice, for a period not
    to exceed 10 days.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1453
    (c)(3).
    6
    See DiTolla v. Doral Dental IPA of N.Y., LLC, 
    469 F.3d 271
    , 274-75 (2d Cir. 2006); Morgan v. Gay, 
    471 F.3d 469
    , 471-72 (3d
    Cir. 2006); Patterson v. Dean Morris, LLP, 
    444 F.3d 365
    , 368-69 (5th