In re: U-Haul International, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] or to mean “more.”4 The circuits agree, however, that an
    application filed prior to seven days is either timely, see, e.g.,
    Estate of Pew v. Cardarelli, 
    527 F.3d 25
    , 28 (2d Cir. 2008), or
    may be treated as a premature application that ripens into a
    timely application by analogy to Rule 4(a)(2) of the Federal
    general public under “a law like the California Unfair Competition
    Law, which allows individuals to bring a suit on behalf of the general
    public.” 
    Id. at 47
    .
    3
    Section 1453(c)(1) provides, in relevant part:
    [A] court of appeals may accept an appeal from an
    order of a district court granting or denying a motion
    to remand a class action to the State court from which
    it was removed if application is made to the court of
    appeals not less than 7 days after entry of the order.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1453
    (c)(1).
    4
    Compare Estate of Pew v. Cardarelli, 
    527 F.3d 25
    , 28 (2d
    Cir. 2008); Morgan v. Gay, 
    466 F.3d 276
    , 277–79 (3d Cir. 2006);
    Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1309 v. Laidlaw Transit Servs.,
    Inc., 
    435 F.3d 1140