Orangeburg, South Carolina v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission , 862 F.3d 1071 ( 2017 )
[…] FERC, 
    225 F.3d 667
    , 681 (D.C.
    Cir. 2000) (per curiam). Prior to Order No. 888, some
    wholesale customers were stuck with a single utility capable of
    serving them, which “produced an implicit obligation by the
    utilities to continue satisfying their customers’ power needs, as
    well as a reciprocal expectation by customers of continued
    service.” 
    Id. at 699-700.
    In other words, the utility serving
    wholesale customers without a choice of suppliers was under a
    regulatory obligation to treat those customers as “native load.”
    See 18 C.F.R. § 33.3(d)(4)(i) (defining “native load
    commitments” as including “commitments to serve wholesale
    . . . power customers on whose behalf the potential supplier, by
    . . . regulatory requirement . . . has undertaken an obligation to
    construct and operate its system to meet their reliable
    electricity needs”). But in Order No. 888, the Commission
    upended that regime, announcing that it was “not appropriate”
    to impose on a utility a “regulatory obligation” to treat a
    wholesale customer as part of the utility’s native load. Order
    No. 888, 61 Fed.