Natural Resources Defense Council v. Environmental Protection Agency , 755 F.3d 1010 ( 2014 )
[…] storage, and disposal of hazardous wastes.” Cement Kiln
    Recycling Coal. v. EPA, 
    493 F.3d 207
    , 211 (D.C. Cir. 2007)
    (quotation marks and citation omitted). RCRA defines
    “hazardous waste” as “a solid waste, or combination of solid
    wastes” which, because of its characteristics, may “cause, or
    significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or . . .
    serious . . . illness [or] pose a substantial present or potential
    hazard to human health or the environment when improperly
    . . . managed.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(5). A “solid waste,” in
    turn, is defined as “any garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste
    treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution
    control facility and other discarded material.” 
    Id. § 6903(27)
    (emphasis added). Section 6924 provides generally that EPA
    “shall promulgate regulations establishing such performance
    standards, applicable to owners and operators of facilities for
    the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste