Natural Resources Defense Council v. Environmental Protection Agency , 755 F.3d 1010 ( 2014 )
[…] respect to the specific issue,” however, we move to
    the second step and defer to the agency’s
    interpretation as long as it is “based on a permissible
    construction of the statute.”
    Natural Res. Def. Council v. EPA, 
    706 F.3d 428
    , 431 (D.C. Cir.
    2013) (quoting 
    Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842
    –43 (quotation marks
    14
    omitted)). We stop on Chevron step 1 because we agree with
    the Petitioners that the Congress spoke directly to the question
    whether EPA may exclude what it calls “comparable
    fuels”—and foreclosed their exclusion.
    Section 6924(q) unequivocally provides that EPA “shall
    promulgate regulations establishing . . . standards” such “as
    may be necessary to protect human health and the
    environment”—applicable to three categories of entities: (1)
    “owners and operators of facilities which produce a fuel . . .
    from any hazardous waste identified or listed under [42 U.S.C.
    §] 6921,” (2) “owners and operators of facilities which burn,
    for purposes of energy recovery, any [such] fuel” and (3) “any
    person who distributes or markets any [such] fuel.” 42 U.S.C.
    § 6924(q)(1)(A)-(C) (emphases added). The word “shall”