Natural Resources Defense Council v. Environmental Protection Agency , 755 F.3d 1010 ( 2014 )
[…] title” includes any commercial chemical product
    which is listed under section 6921 of this title and
    which, in lieu of its original intended use, is (i)
    produced for use as (or as a component of) a fuel, (ii)
    distributed for use as a fuel, or (iii) burned as a fuel.
    2
    The Comparable Fuels Exclusion includes “an exclusion for a
    particular type of hazardous waste-derived fuel, namely a type of
    synthesis gas (‘syngas’) meeting particular specifications.” 63 Fed.
    Reg. at 33,785.
    7
    viscosity.     63 Fed. Reg. at 33,783; see 40 C.F.R.
    §§ 261.4(a)(16) (“The following materials are not solid wastes
    for the purpose of this part: . . . [c]omparable fuels or
    comparable syngas fuels that meet the requirements of
    § 261.38.”), 261.38 (setting out “[s]pecifications for excluded
    fuels” as well as other conditions and limitations). The
    Comparable Fuels Exclusion also imposes notification