Natural Resources Defense Council v. Environmental Protection Agency , 755 F.3d 1010 ( 2014 )
[…] Dev. 
    Co., 16 F.3d at 1253
    (“Exempting facilities that burned hazardous waste for energy
    recovery from Subtitle C’s requirements created a regulatory
    ‘loophole’ by means of which over half of the hazardous waste
    generated in the United States came to be burned in [boilers
    and industrial furnaces] not subject to RCRA. Congress
    closed this loophole by enacting RCRA section 3004(q)[,
    which] set a deadline of November 8, 1986 for the EPA to
    promulgate regulations governing the burning of hazardous
    waste for energy recovery.” (citation omitted)).
    Section 6924(q) governs “[h]azardous waste used as fuel”
    and mandates that EPA regulate entities that produce, burn for
    energy recovery or distribute/market hazardous-waste-derived
    fuel. In particular, it provides that EPA “shall promulgate
    regulations establishing . . . as may be necessary to protect
    human health and the environment”: “(A) standards applicable
    to the owners and operators of facilities which produce a fuel
    5
    . . . from any hazardous waste identified or listed under [42
    U.S.C. § 6921], . . . (B) standards applicable to the owners and
    operators of facilities which burn, for purposes of energy
    recovery, any [such] fuel . . . or any fuel which otherwise
    contains any hazardous waste . . . and (C) standards applicable
    to any person who distributes or markets any [such] fuel . . . or
    any fuel which otherwise contains any hazardous waste.” 42
    U.S.C. § 6924(q)(1)(A)-(C). 1 In January 1985, pursuant to
    1
    Section 6924(q)(1) provides in full:
    (q) Hazardous waste used as fuel
    (1) Not later than two years after November 8, 1984,
    and after notice and opportunity for public hearing,
    the Administrator shall promulgate regulations
    establishing such—
    (A) standards applicable to the owners and
    operators of facilities which produce a fuel—
    (i) from any hazardous waste identified or
    listed under section 6921 of this title, or
    (ii) from any hazardous waste identified or
    listed under section 6921 of this title and
    any other material;
    (B) standards applicable to the owners and
    operators of facilities which burn, for purposes
    of energy recovery, any fuel produced as
    provided in subparagraph (A) or any fuel which
    otherwise contains any hazardous waste
    identified or listed under section 6921 of this
    title; and
    (C) standards applicable to any person who
    distributes or markets any fuel which is produced
    as provided in subparagraph (A) or any fuel
    which otherwise contains any hazardous waste
    identified or listed under section 6921 of this
    title;
    as may be necessary to protect human health and the
    environment. Such standards may include any of the
    6
    section 6924(q), EPA eliminated the energy recovery
    exclusion. See Hazardous Waste Management System;
    Definition of Solid Waste, 50 Fed. Reg. 614, 664 (Jan. 4, 1985)
    (amending definition of “solid waste” to provide that