James Owens v. Republic of Sudan , 864 F.3d 751 ( 2017 )
[…] terrorism exception confirm this conclusion. Therefore, this
    court may assert jurisdiction over claims arising from al
    Qaeda’s bombing of the U.S. embassies in 1998 if the plaintiffs
    have adequately demonstrated Sudan’s material support for
    those bombings.
    III.   Sufficiency of the Evidence Supporting Jurisdiction
    Sudan’s weightiest challenge to jurisdiction relates to the
    admissibility and sufficiency of the evidence that supported the
    district court’s finding of jurisdiction. As discussed above,
    § 1605A(a)(1) of the FSIA grants jurisdiction and withdraws
    immunity for claims “caused by an act of . . . extrajudicial
    killing . . . or the provision of material support or resources for
    such an act.”
    In order to establish the court’s jurisdiction, the plaintiffs
    in this case must show (1) Sudan provided material support to
    al Qaeda and (2) its material support was a legally sufficient
    cause of the embassy bombings. See Kilburn v. Socialist