James Owens v. Republic of Sudan , 864 F.3d 751 ( 2017 )
[…] nonjurisdictional argument that the pass-through approach
    recognized in Cicippio-Puleo did not survive enactment of
    § 1605A.
    In our view, Sudan assigns undue significance to § 1606.
    On its face, that section does not authorize a plaintiff to resort
    to state (or federal or foreign) law in a suit against a foreign
    sovereign. Nor does it create a substantive body of law for such
    an action. See First Nat’l City Bank, 
    462 U.S. at 620-21
    .
    Rather, as the plaintiffs argue and the district court recognized,
    97
    § 1606 simply limits the liability of a foreign state to “the same
    manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like
    circumstances” regardless of what substantive law is being
    applied. The exclusion of punitive damages from the pass-
    through approach reinforces our confidence that § 1606
    operates only to limit, not to create, the liability of a foreign
    state.