James Owens v. Republic of Sudan , 864 F.3d 751 ( 2017 )
[…] rules of decision for such cases. See, e.g., Victory Transp. Inc.
    v. Comisaria Gen. de Abastecimientos y Transportes, 
    336 F.2d 354
     (2d Cir. 1964) (enforcing a state-law arbitration agreement
    against a foreign sovereign via the Federal Arbitration Act).
    Hence, unless the enactment of the FSIA or of § 1605A
    somehow changed this situation, a plaintiff proceeding under
    the FSIA may rely upon alternative sources of substantive law,
    including state law.
    Sudan would have us find an abrogation of a plaintiff’s
    access to state law in § 1606 of the FSIA, which provides in
    relevant part:
    95
    As to any claim for relief with respect to which
    a foreign state is not entitled to immunity under
    section 1605 or 1607 of this chapter, the foreign
    state shall be liable in the same manner and to
    the same extent as a private individual under
    like circumstances; but a foreign state except for
    an agency or instrumentality thereof shall not be
    liable for punitive damages.
    When the original FSIA terrorism exception was in force,
    § 1606 governed what a claimant could recover from a foreign
    sovereign. This was because the original exception was
    codified as a subsection of § 1605, to which § 1606 expressly
    applied.