James Owens v. Republic of Sudan , 864 F.3d 751 ( 2017 )
[…] One such argument is that the claims of certain plaintiffs
    are barred by the statute of limitation in the FSIA, which Sudan
    views as a jurisdictional limit on the court’s power to hear a
    case. Like its predecessor, the current version of the FSIA
    terrorism exception contains a limitation period on personal
    injury claims against a state sponsor of terrorism. Application
    of the limitation period requires analysis of three components
    of the 2008 NDAA.
    The first is the limitation period itself. Codified at
    § 1605A(b), the FSIA provides that:
    An action may be brought or maintained under
    this section if the action is commenced, or a
    related action was commenced under section
    79
    1605(a)(7) . . . or [the Flatow Amendment] not
    later than the latter of (1) 10 years after April
    24, 1996; or (2) 10 years after the date on which
    the cause of action arose.
    The second component is § 1083(c)(3) of the 2008 NDAA,
    which defines the contours of a “related action” and imposes
    an additional time limitation on the filing of related actions:
    (3) RELATED ACTIONS. – If an action arising
    out of an act or incident has been timely