Americans for Clean Energy v. Environmental Protection Agency , 864 F.3d 691 ( 2017 )
[…] directs EPA to follow distinct procedures when setting
    cellulosic biofuel standards. 
    Id.
    When setting the annual percentage standards for
    cellulosic biofuel, EPA must first calculate a “projected
    volume of cellulosic biofuel production” for the relevant
    58
    calendar year.      
    42 U.S.C. § 7545
    (o)(7)(D)(i).          Those
    projections must be “based on” the Energy Information
    Administration’s estimate of the volume of “cellulosic biofuel
    projected to be sold or introduced into commerce in the United
    States.” 
    Id.
     § 7545(o)(7)(D)(i), (3)(A). If EPA’s projected
    volume of cellulosic biofuel falls short of the statutory volume
    requirement, then EPA “shall reduce the applicable volume of
    cellulosic biofuel required . . . to the projected volume
    available during that calendar year.” Id. § 7545(o)(7)(D)(i).
    2
    In the Final Rule, EPA projected the amount of cellulosic
    biofuel likely to be produced in 2016. (EPA did not need to
    make projections for 2014 and 2015 because EPA set volume
    requirements for those years based on the actual volumes of