Americans for Clean Energy v. Environmental Protection Agency , 864 F.3d 691 ( 2017 )
[…] distributors and fuel retailers to distribute and sell renewable
    fuel to downstream consumers. But in a number of nearby
    provisions, Congress explicitly authorized EPA to consider
    constraints on both the supply and distribution of a material.
    See, e.g., 
    42 U.S.C. § 7545
    (o)(8)(B) (directing Secretary of
    Energy to evaluate the “supply and distribution system
    capabilities” to help assist EPA in making a waiver
    determination for the first year of the Renewable Fuel
    Program) (emphasis added); 
    id.
     § 7545(m)(3)(C) (authorizing
    28
    EPA to delay oxygenated fuel requirements if “there is, or is
    likely to be, for any area, an inadequate domestic supply of, or
    distribution capacity for, oxygenated gasoline meeting the
    requirements” and requiring EPA to “consider distribution
    capacity separately from the adequacy of domestic supply”)
    (emphasis added). Those examples reveal that when Congress
    intended to allow EPA to consider downstream distribution