Americans for Clean Energy v. Environmental Protection Agency , 864 F.3d 691 ( 2017 )
[…] renewable fuel that must be sold or introduced into the Nation’s
    transportation fuel supply in a given year. See Monroe Energy,
    750 F.3d at 912.
    The statute contains tables that set forth the annual volume
    requirements for each category of renewable fuel. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 7545
    (o)(2)(B)(i). The ranges of years covered by the
    tables differ depending on the fuel type. For those years not
    covered by the statutory tables, EPA must calculate the annual
    volume requirements in the first instance.                See 
    id.
    § 7545(o)(2)(B)(ii). The statute requires EPA to determine
    those volume requirements, “in coordination with the Secretary
    of Energy and the Secretary of Agriculture, based on a review
    of the implementation of the program” as well as an analysis of
    several factors identified by statute. Id. EPA must promulgate
    the volume requirements it establishes for years not covered by
    the statutory tables “no later than 14 months before the first
    year” in which the volume requirements will apply. Id.