Americans for Clean Energy v. Environmental Protection Agency , 864 F.3d 691 ( 2017 )
[…] a refusal to tie the agency’s hands.” Id. (quoting Catawba
    County v. EPA, 
    571 F.3d 20
    , 37 (D.C. Cir. 2009)).
    Structural considerations also support EPA’s reading of
    the cellulosic waiver provision. As just discussed, the
    cellulosic waiver provision does not contain “any express or
    implied statutory directive to consider particular factors.” 
    Id.
    By contrast, other waiver provisions in nearby subsections of
    the statute detail the considerations and procedural steps that
    77
    EPA must take before waiving fuel requirements. See, e.g., 
    42 U.S.C. § 7545
    (o)(7)(A) (EPA may lower total renewable fuel
    volumes based on determination “after public notice and
    opportunity for comment” (i) that requirements would
    “severely harm the economy or environment of a State, a
    region, or the United States” or (ii) that there is “inadequate
    domestic supply” of renewable fuel); 
    id.
     § 7545(o)(7)(E)(ii)
    (EPA may lower biomass-based diesel requirements upon
    determination “that there is a significant renewable feedstock