Americans for Clean Energy v. Environmental Protection Agency , 864 F.3d 691 ( 2017 )
[…] circumstances. Here, we consider the statute’s “inadequate
    domestic supply” waiver provision. That provision is located
    within a section establishing EPA’s general waiver authority.
    The provision gives EPA discretion to “waive” the statutory
    requirements applicable to obligated parties “in whole or in
    part” by “reducing the national quantity of renewable fuel
    required under paragraph (2) . . . based on a determination by
    the Administrator, after public notice and opportunity for
    comment, that there is an inadequate domestic supply.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7545
    (o)(7)(A) (emphasis added).1
    1
    The general waiver provision reads in full:
    The Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary of
    Agriculture and the Secretary of Energy, may waive the
    requirements of paragraph (2) in whole or in part on petition by
    one or more States, by any person subject to the requirements of
    this subsection, or by the Administrator on his own motion by
    reducing the national quantity of renewable fuel required under
    paragraph (2) –
    (i) based on a determination by the Administrator, after public
    notice and opportunity for comment, that implementation of
    the requirement would severely harm the economy or
    environment of a State, a region, or the United States; or
    23
    Before the 2015 Final Rule, EPA had never relied upon the
    “inadequate domestic supply” waiver provision to reduce a
    statutory volume requirement. See Final Rule, 80 Fed. Reg. at
    77,435. In the 2015 Final Rule, EPA relied on that provision