Competitive Enterprise Institute v. United States Department of Transportation ( 2017 )
[…] “Suppose a legislator enacts that it shall be a crime for anyone ‘to
    carry concealed on his person any dangerous weapon.’ After the
    statute is passed someone invents a machine, no larger than a fountain
    pen, capable of throwing a ‘death ray’. Is such a machine included?
    Obviously, yes.”
    8
    Subsection (b) states that the “Secretary of Transportation shall
    require all air carriers and foreign air carriers to prohibit
    smoking” on certain foreign flights. Nowhere in § 41706 or
    Title 49 is “smoke” or “smoking” defined. The final subsection
    of § 41706 states: “The Secretary shall prescribe such
    regulations as are necessary to carry out this section.” 49 U.S.C.
    § 41706(d). Whether the regulation before us constitutes a
    permissible application of the Department’s rulemaking
    authority is thus unclear from the text alone.
    Given the few textual clues in § 41706 itself, both parties
    turn to external sources.