White Stallion Energy Center, LLC v. Environmental Protection Agency , 748 F.3d 1222 ( 2014 )
[…] reasonable assurance of compliance with a standard set as a
    thirty-day emissions rate, given EPA’s determination that stack
    test results are highly variable, and that EPA has failed to
    explain how compliance options involving long intervals
    between performance tests and lacking any control of operating
    conditions between tests can provide sufficiently timely or
    reliable information to assure compliance. EPA has provided a
    reasonable explanation for its determination that each of these
    monitoring options complies with the statutory requirements of
    CAA §§ 114 and 504.
    Section 504(b), 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(b), provides that
    “continuous emissions monitoring need not be required if
    alternative methods are available that provide sufficiently
    reliable and timely information for determining compliance.”
    Although § 114(a)(3), 42 U.S.C. § 7414(a)(3), “require[s]
    enhanced monitoring” for major stationary sources, there is “no
    presumption in favor of any particular type of monitoring.”
    Sierra 
    Club, 353 F.3d at 991
    . EPA has “broad discretion in