Wildearth Guardians v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 751 F.3d 649 ( 2014 )
[…] and priorities of its regulatory agenda, 
    id. at 533.
    EPA
    provided a “reasonable explanation as to why it cannot or will
    not exercise its discretion” to regulate coal mines at this time.
    
    Id. at 533.
    And the reasons given are consistent with the
    agency’s delegated authority and supported by the record. We
    therefore deny the petition for review.
    4
    I.      BACKGROUND
    Section 7411 of the Clean Air Act addresses air pollution
    prevention and control, and sets forth air quality and
    emissions limitations. Section 7411(b), which is at issue in
    this case, provides in relevant part that:
    (1)(A) The Administrator shall . . . publish (and from
    time to time thereafter shall revise) a list of categories of
    stationary sources. He shall include a category of sources
    in such list if in his judgment it causes, or contributes
    significantly to, air pollution which may reasonably be
    anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.
    (B) Within one year after the inclusion of a category of
    stationary sources in a list under subparagraph (A), the
    Administrator shall publish proposed regulations,
    establishing Federal standards of performance for new
    sources within such category. The Administrator shall
    afford interested persons an opportunity for written
    comment on such proposed regulations. After
    considering such comments, he shall promulgate, within
    one year after such publication, such standards with such
    modifications as he deems appropriate. The
    Administrator shall, at least every 8 years, review and, if
    appropriate, revise such standards following the
    procedure required by this subsection for promulgation
    of such standards. Notwithstanding the requirements of
    the previous sentence, the Administrator need not review
    any such standard if the Administrator determines that
    such review is not appropriate in light of readily
    available information on the efficacy of such standard.
    Standards of performance or revisions thereof shall
    become effective upon promulgation.
    5
    42 U.S.C. § 7411(b)(1)(A), (B).
    As noted above, on June 16, 2010, Earthjustice, on behalf
    of Guardians and other environmental groups, petitioned EPA
    to add coal mines to the regulated list of stationary source
    categories under § 7411(b)(1)(A). Petition for Rulemaking