Wildearth Guardians v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 751 F.3d 649 ( 2014 )
[…] some reasonable explanation as to why it cannot or will not
    exercise its discretion to determine whether they do.” 
    Id. at 533.
    In Massachusetts v. EPA, the agency’s reasons for
    declining to regulate new vehicle emissions were beyond the
    scope of its delegated authority. In this case, EPA’s reasons
    for denying the petition for rulemaking are entirely consistent
    with the agency’s duties under § 7411. The statute says that
    the Administrator shall “from time to time” revise the list of
    categories of stationary sources of air pollutants.
    § 7411(b)(1)(A). And, under the terms of the statute, the
    Administrator is authorized to list a source if “in his judgment
    it causes, or contributes significantly to, air pollution which
    may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or
    welfare.” 
    Id. This language
    – “from time to time” and “in his
    judgment” – implies that the Administrator may exercise
    reasonable discretion in determining when to add a new
    source to the list of regulated air pollutants. In our view, the