The same can be said for various provisions scattered throughout the U.S. Code. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 2279d (“Such liability shall apply to any administrative action brought before October 21, 1998, but only if the action is brought within the applicable statute of limitations . . . .”); 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(a)(1) (“The term ‘covered judicial or administrative action’ means any judicial or administrative action brought by the Commission under the securities laws that results in monetary sanctions exceeding $1,000,000.”); 42 U.S.C. § 9628(b)(1)(B) (“The President may bring an administrative or judicial enforcement action under this chapter . . . .”); 49 U.S.C. § 60120(a)(1) (“The maximum amount of civil penalties for administrative enforcement actions under section 60122 shall not apply to enforcement actions under this section.”). The CFPB also cites BP America Production Co. v. Burton,
549 U.S. 84(2006).