“Even if such an example were uncovered,” there is no question that this kind of single-Director independent agency “has been rare at best.” Id. The bottom line is that there is no settled historical practice of independent agencies headed by single Directors who possess the substantial executive authority that the Director of the CFPB enjoys. The CFPB is exceptional in our constitutional structure and unprecedented in our constitutional history. See Who’s Watching the Watchmen? Oversight of the will by the President. See 12 U.S.C. § 2 (“The Comptroller of the Currency shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and shall hold his office for a term of five years unless sooner removed by the President, upon reasons to be communicated by him to the Senate.”). 35 Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: Hearing Before the Subcomm. on TARP, Financial Services and Bailouts of Public and Private Programs of the H. Comm. on Oversight and Government Reform, 112th Cong. 77 (2011) (statement of Andrew Pincus) (“Dodd-Frank sets up for the Bureau an