As it initially read, Regulation X stated: “The payment and receipt of a thing of value that bears a reasonable relationship to the value of the goods or services received by the person or company making the payment is not prohibited by RESPA section 8. To the extent the thing of value is in excess of the reasonable value of the goods provided or services performed, the excess is not for services actually rendered and may be considered a kickback or referral fee proscribed by RESPA section 8.” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(e) (1977). Regulation X was slightly reworded in 1992: “If the payment of a thing of value bears no reasonable relationship to the market value of the goods or services provided, then the excess is not for services or goods actually performed or provided.” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g)(3) (1993). Regulation X described “bona fide” payments for services actually performed as payments that “Section 8 of RESPA permits.” Id. § 3500.14(g)(1).