Second, as to the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act itself, the CFPB argues that the three-year limitations period in Section 2614 of that Act applies only to CFPB actions to enforce Section 8 in court, not to CFPB administrative actions to enforce Section 8 before the agency. We again disagree. Section 2614 supplies the appropriate statute of limitations period not only for CFPB actions to enforce Section 8 that are brought in court, but also for CFPB actions to enforce Section 8 that are brought administratively. 29 The first part of Section 2614 specifies a general one-year statute of limitations for any “action pursuant to” Section 8 “brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction.” Id. § 2614. The second part of Section 2614 supplies a longer, three-year statute of limitations for “actions” to enforce Section 8 “brought by the Bureau, the Secretary, the Attorney 29 In full, Section 2614 provides: “Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation, except that actions brought by the Bureau, the Secretary, the Attorney General of any State, or the insurance commissioner of any State may be brought within 3 years from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” 12 U.S.C. § 2614. Note that the referenced Section 2607 of Title 12 is Section 8 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act. 95 General of any State, or the insurance commissioner of any State.” Id.