Otsuka Pharmaceutical Co., Lt v. Thomas Price , 869 F.3d 987 ( 2017 )
[…] 4
    In order to reduce the need to conduct duplicative studies,
    the Drug Price Competition and Patent Term Restoration Act
    of     1984—better       known     as   the    Hatch-Waxman
    Amendments—amended the FDCA to establish two
    streamlined pathways to FDA approval. See H.R. Rep. No.
    98-857, pt. 1, at 16-17 (1984). The first abbreviated route,
    known as an Abbreviated New Drug Application (ANDA),
    permits approval of “bioequivalent” (e.g., generic) versions of
    previously approved drugs without an independent showing
    of their safety and efficacy. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A).
    The second abbreviated route, directly at issue here,
    enables new drug applications for non-generic drug products
    to rely, in part or in whole, on studies that “were not
    conducted by or for the applicant and for which the applicant
    has not obtained a right of reference” to show the applied-for
    drug’s safety and efficacy. 
    Id. § 355(b)(2).
    That route,
    known as a “(b)(2) application” due to the statutory
    subsection establishing it, requires an applicant to show the
    propriety of relying on the preexisting studies to demonstrate