Otsuka Pharmaceutical Co., Lt v. Thomas Price , 869 F.3d 987 ( 2017 )
[…] abbreviated pathway is blocked by a previously approved
    drug’s exclusivity, the applicant can either wait for the
    exclusivity period to expire, or instead submit a standalone,
    non-abbreviated application that does not rely on any
    previously approved drugs.
    The FDCA confers marketing exclusivity under three
    distinct provisions, the full text of which are set out in an
    appendix to this opinion. We will adhere to the parties’
    convention by referring to the three provisions as “romanette
    ii,” “romanette iii,” and “romanette iv.”          21 U.S.C.
    § 355(c)(3)(E)(ii)-(iv).
    Romanette ii, the FDCA’s broadest grant of marketing
    exclusivity, applies to what FDA regulations refer to as “New
    Chemical Entities”: drugs for which “no active ingredient
    (including any ester or salt of the active ingredient) . . . has
    been approved in any other application.”           21 U.S.C.
    § 355(c)(3)(E)(ii); 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(a). The statutory
    reference to a drug’s “active ingredient” captures the drug’s
    active moiety, which the regulations define as “the molecule
    or ion . . . responsible for the physiological or