Otsuka Pharmaceutical Co., Lt v. Thomas Price , 869 F.3d 987 ( 2017 )
[…] distinct provisions, the full text of which are set out in an
    appendix to this opinion. We will adhere to the parties’
    convention by referring to the three provisions as “romanette
    ii,” “romanette iii,” and “romanette iv.”          21 U.S.C.
    § 355(c)(3)(E)(ii)-(iv).
    Romanette ii, the FDCA’s broadest grant of marketing
    exclusivity, applies to what FDA regulations refer to as “New
    Chemical Entities”: drugs for which “no active ingredient
    (including any ester or salt of the active ingredient) . . . has
    been approved in any other application.”           21 U.S.C.
    § 355(c)(3)(E)(ii); 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(a). The statutory
    reference to a drug’s “active ingredient” captures the drug’s
    active moiety, which the regulations define as “the molecule
    or ion . . . responsible for the physiological or
    pharmacological action of the drug substance.” 21 C.F.R.
    § 314.3(b).
    Romanette ii confers an exclusivity period of five years,
    during which “no [abbreviated] application which refers to the
    [first-in-time] drug” may be approved.            21 U.S.C.
    § 355(c)(3)(E)(ii). FDA regulations interpret exclusivity