Otsuka Pharmaceutical Co., Lt v. Thomas Price , 869 F.3d 987 ( 2017 )
[…] drug is effective in use.” 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1) (emphasis
    added). Otsuka notes that an abbreviated (b)(2) application,
    which must also satisfy that condition, can do so by relying on
    studies showing the safety and efficacy of an already
    approved drug. As a result, Otsuka reasons, at least some of
    the investigations submitted in connection with a (b)(2)
    application would “have been made to show,” not that the
    applied-for drug is safe and effective, but that the relied-upon
    drug is safe and effective.
    With that premise in mind, Otsuka returns to
    § 355(b)(1)’s statement that a new drug application (including
    a (b)(2) application) must contain “full reports of
    18
    investigations which have been made to show whether or not
    such drug” is safe and effective. 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Because at least some of the investigations invoked in support
    of a (b)(2) application will concern the relied-upon drug,
    Otsuka reasons, the phrase “such drug” in § 355(b)(1) must