Otsuka Pharmaceutical Co., Lt v. Thomas Price , 869 F.3d 987 ( 2017 )
[…] Until then, consequently, the “investigations which have been
    made to show whether or not such drug” is safe and effective
    necessarily referred to investigations showing the safety and
    efficacy of the applied-for drug, not any previously approved
    drug.
    To the extent those same words could have taken on a
    new meaning following introduction of the abbreviated
    pathways in 1984, the agency’s interpretation of “such drug”
    to mean (only) the applied-for drug remains entirely sound.
    Under that interpretation, an application can satisfy
    § 355(b)(1)’s condition—that it include “full reports of
    investigations which have been made to show whether or not
    such drug is safe and effective for use”—as long as the
    investigations show the applied-for drug’s safety and
    effectiveness. To be sure, in a (b)(2) application, the
    investigations relied upon can include ones that originally
    involved testing of a previously approved drug. But those