Otsuka Pharmaceutical Co., Lt v. Thomas Price , 869 F.3d 987 ( 2017 )
[…] drug on which it relied for approval. Otsuka fails to persuade
    us that the FDCA unambiguously contains a principle of legal
    equivalence under which even a drug earning the status of a
    New Chemical Entity is equivalent to a previously approved
    drug.
    c. Otsuka does not advance its cause by relying on the
    patent-certification measures pertaining to (b)(2) applications.
    A (b)(2) applicant must certify that sale of the applied-for
    drug would not infringe upon a valid patent with respect to
    any relied-upon drug. See 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(2)(A). The
    provision states that the applicant must include a certification
    “with respect to each patent which claims the drug for which
    such investigations were conducted or which claims a use for
    such drug for which the applicant is seeking approval.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Otsuka’s argument with regard to that
    language parallels its earlier argument under § 355(b)(1).
    Otsuka again asserts that “such drug” in the patent-
    certification provision refers both to the relied-upon and the